2015 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest winners named

Article Image Alt Text

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Randy Jemison of the USA Rice Federation, far left, and Letha Vincent, IRF Rice and Creole Cookery Contest chairman, far right, were on hand to present the Tri-Color, Chef de Riz and Jr. Chef de Riz awards after Friday morning’s Rice and Creole Cookery Contest judging. Winners were, from left, Victoria Armentor, Teen Division Tri-Color; Jill Villejoin, Adult Division Tri-Color and Chef de Riz; Kallie Pitre, Intermediate Division Tri-Color and Jr. Chef de Riz; and Khloie Pitre, Children’s Division Tri-Color.

Once again this year, competitors in the International Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were once again lined up bright and early to submit their dishes for judging.
Selected as the 2015 Chef de Riz was Jill Villejoin, while Kallie Pitre was selected as the 2015 Jr. Chef.
Other placings were:
Children’s Division
Tri-Color: Khloe Pitre
Rice & Meat
First place: Olivia Stelly
Second place: Joseph Stelly
Third place: Julia Heath
Fourth place: Isabella Couvillion
Fifth place: Kristen Lemaire
Rice Salad or Vegetable
First place: Alex Welch
Second place: Olivia Stelly
Third place: Julia Heath
Fourth place: Victoria Couvillion
Fifth place: Charley Menard
Rice & Seafood
First place: Khloe Pitre
Second place: Olivia Stelly
Third place: Alex Welch
Fourth place: Kennedy Marceaux
Fifth place: Elizabeth Brousssard
Sixth place: Lane Demette
Seventh place: Sara Thibodeaux
Eighth place: Julia Heath
Rice Dessert
First place: Lane Demette
Second place: Olivia Stelly
Third place: Charley Menard
Fourth place: Anna Broussard
Fifth place: Bailey Pommier
Sixth place: Ian McElevee
Seventh place: Kullen Mouton
Eighth place: Julia Heath
Intermediate Division
Tri-Color: Kallie Pitre
Jr. Chef: Kallie Pitre
Rice & Meat
First place: Kyle Taylor
Second place: Crinnon Gaspard
Third place: Maria Parrie
Fourth place: Colemon Harris
Fifth place: MaKayla Mouton
Sixth place: Amanda Cormier
Rice Salad or Vegetable
First place: Kyle Taylor
Second place: Makayla Mouton
Rice & Seafood
First place: Amanda Armentor
Second place: Makayla Mouton
Rice Dessert
First place: Kallie Pitre
Second place: Jeanette Arton
Third place: Kyle Taylor
Teen Division
Tri-Color: Victoria Armentor
Rice & Meat
First place: Ashley Miller
Second place: Sydni Frederick
Third place: Eulalie Cormier
Fourth place: Claire Miller
Fifth place: Marquetta Hampton
Sixth place: Maison Richard
Seventh place: Dakota Trumps
Eighth place: Madison Mouton
Ninth Place: Chase Gorbello
Rice Salad or Vegetable
First place: Joshua Dietz
Second place: Austin Matt
Third place: Jessie Breaux
Fourth place: Madison Mouton
Rice & Seafood
First place: Victoria Armentor
Second place: Ashley Miller
Third place: Colynda Folks
Fourth place: Madison Mouton
Fifth place: Joshua Dietz
Sixth place: Darren LaSaint
Seventh place: Janaiya Dartez
Rice Dessert
First place: Kevin Arton
Second place: Joshua Dietz
Third place: Jacob LeLeux
Fourth place: Kody Arton
Fifth place: Ashley Miller
Sixth place: Timothy McClelland
Adult Division
Tri-Color Winner: Jill Villejoin
Chef de Riz: Jill Villejoin
Rice & Meat
First place: Beverly Klumpp
Second place: Jill Villejoin
Third place: Michelle Puissegur
Fourth place: Laurie Bellard
Fifth place: Dianna Parrie
Sixth place: Shannon Dietz
Seventh place: Gail Miliken
Rice Salad or Vegetable
First place: Michelle Puissegur
Second place: Amber Menard
Third place: Shannon Dietz
Fourth place: Laurie Bellard
Fifth place: Linda Rogers
Sixth place: Wilma LeJeune
Rice & Seafood
First place: Jill Villejoin
Second place: Shannon Dietz
Third place: Blake Vidrine
Fourth place: Michelle Puissegur
Rice Dessert
First place: Michelle Puissegur
Second place: Jacob LeMelle
Third place: Lois Richard
Fourth place: Amber Menard
Fifth place: Laurie Bellard
Sixth place: Bernadette Cormier
Seventh place: Shannon Dietz
Eighth place: Beverly Klumpp
Ninth place: Blake Vidrine

Follow Us

Subscriber Links