Qualification opens with surprises Wednesday
Steve Bandy is the managing editor of The Crowley Post-Signal. He can be reached at steve.bandy@crowleytoday.com or 337-783-3450.
Candidates lined up to officially throw their hats into the ring when qualifying for the Nov. 4 “Super Tuesday” elections opened Wednesday morning.
A large number of races are on tap all across Acadia Parish, but there were few surprises as the first day of qualifying came to a close.
Candidates have until 4:30 p.m. Friday to sign up.
In Crowley, the only incumbents being challenged thus far are Mayor Greg Jones and Police Chief K.P. Gibson.
Jimmy Broussard qualified in the mayor’s race while Madeline Robinson Cronin is the challenger for the police chief’s position.
The only other contested race in Crowley as of the closing of qualifying Wednesday is for the Ward 4, Division B seat on the city council.
Qualifying for that seat, currently occupied by Mary Melancon, were J. Larry DuBose, Tim Monceaux and Mike Ritchie.
It’s a different story in Rayne where most municipal seats are being contested this year.
Charles “Chuck” Robichaux qualified early Wednesday to challenge incumbent mayor Roland Boudreaux, who, as of the closing of qualifying Wednesday, had not signed up.
Three candidates — Terry Broussard, George Melancon and David Sykes — are challenging Carroll Stelly for the police chief’s spot in the Frog Capital.
Three of five Rayne alderman spots also are being challenged this year.
• Ann Domingue-Washington is facing Curtrese Minix in Ward 1;
• Calise Doucet is challenged by Daniel “Big D” Venable in Ward 3; and
• Gerald Foreman has opposition from Jimmy Fontenot in Ward 4.
Rayne’s current alderman-at-large, Paul Molbert, and Ward 2 alderman, Jude “Butch” Abshire, have announced that they will not seek re-eleciton this term.
In the city marshal race in Rayne, incumbent Alex “Joe” Lacroix is being challenged by Jamie Conques and Ron Lavergne.
In a parishwide race, candidates hoping to replace retiring District Judge Glennon Everett include Burleigh Doga, Mike Goss and Jack Nickel.
Also, incumbent District Attorney Mike Harson is being challenged for that seat by former ADA Keith Stutes.
Statewide, the race for the U.S. Senate seat currently held by Mary Landrieu is well-contested with the New Orleans incumbent so far challenged by Bill Cassidy of Baton Rouge, Thomas Clements of Lafayette, Brannon McMorris of Denham Springs and William Waymire of Gonzales.
Third District U.S. Congressman Dr. Charles Boustany Jr. is being challenged by Bryan Barrilleaux of Lake Charles and Russell Richard of Lafayette.
Qualifiers in other races across Acadia Parish as of press time Wednesday are listed as follows:
(D) - Democrat
(R) - Republican
(L) - Libertarian
(O) - Other
(NP) - No Party
(i) - Incumbent
U.S. Senator
“Bill Cassidy, (R), Baton Rouge; Thomas Clements (R), Lafayette; Mary L. Landrieu (D) (i), New Orleans; Brannon Lee McMorris (L), Denham Springs; William P. Waymire Jr. (D), Gonzales.
U.S. Representative
3rd District
Bryan Barrilleaux (R), Lake Charles; Charles W. Boustany Jr., (R) (i), Lafayette; Russell Richard (NP), Lafayette.
Judge, Court of Appeal
3rd Circuit, 3rd Dist., Div. B
James “Jimmy” Genovese (NP) (i), Opelousas.
District Judge
15th JDC, ES 1, Div. B
District Judge
15th JDC, ES 1, Div. D
District Judge
15th JDC, ES 4, Div. A
John D. Trahan (D) (i), Crowley.
District Judge
15th JDC, ES 4, Div. F
Burleigh Doga (D), Crowley; “Mike” Goss (D), Crowley; Jack Nickel (D), Crowley.
District Judge
15th JDC, ES 4, Div. J
Kristian Earles (D) (i), Iota.
District Attorney
“Mike” Harson (D) (i), Lafayette; Keith Stutes (R), Lafayette.
CROWLEY
City Judge
Marie B. “Melise” Trahan, (D).
City Marshal
Glenn J. Deville (D) (i).
Mayor
“Jimmy” Broussard (D); Greg A. Jones (R).
Chief of Police
Madeline Robinson Cronin (R); “K.P.” Gibson (D).
Alderman-at-Large
Steven C. Premeaux (D) (i).
Alderman, Ward 1, Div. A
Jeffrey C. Dore (R) (i).
Alderman, Ward 1, Div. B
“Kitty” Valdetero (R) (i).
Alderman, Ward 2, Div. A
Bryan Borill (D) (i).
Alderman, Ward 2, Div. B
Lyle O. Fogleman Jr. (O) (i).
Alderman, Ward, 3, Div. A
Alderman, Ward 3, Div. B
Ezora J. Proctor (D).
Alderman, Ward 4, Div. A
Alderman, Ward 4. Div. B
John “Larry” DuBose (R); “Tim Monceaux (D); “Mike” Ritchie (D).
RAYNE
City Judge
City Marshal
Jamie Conques (D); Alex “Joe” Lacroix (D) (i); “Ronnie Ron” Lavergne (NP).
Mayor
“Chuck” Robichaux (R).
Chief of Police
Terry Broussard (O); George Melancon (D); Carroll J. Stelly (D); David Sykes (O).
Alderman-at-Large
Maurice Menard, (D);
Alderman, Ward 1
Anna “Ann” Domingue-Washington (D) (i); Curtrese Minix (D).
Alderman, Ward 2
Alderman, Ward 3
Calise Michael Doucet (D) (i); Daniel “Big D” Venable (D).
Alderman, Ward 4
James “Jimmy” Fontenot (D); Gerald Foreman (D) (i).
CHURCH POINT
Mayor
Roger Boudreaux (D) (i); Russell “Coach” Stelly (D).
Chief of Police
Mark Gilliam (R); Albert J. Venable Sr. (D) (i).
Alderman, Ward 1
Adrian “A.D.” Duplechain (D); Gene Malbrough (D).
Alderman, Ward 2
Alderman, Ward 3
Alderman, Ward 4
Robert Dale Wimberley (D).
Alderman, Ward 5
Errol “Slu” Comeaux (D); Donald LeJeune (D) (i).
IOTA
Mayor
Chief of Police
David S. Pousson (D).
Aldermen
(Five to be Elected)
ESTHERWOOD
Mayor
Bryan “Rickey” Monceaux (O).
Chief of Police
Ernest Villejoin Sr. (D).
Aldermen
(Five to be Elected)
MERMENTAU
Mayor
Chief of Police
Patrick Breaux, (D).
Aldermen
(Three to be Elected)
Theresa Simon (D).
MORSE
Mayor
Michael Chiasson (D); Darlene J. Thibodeaux (D).
Chief of Police
Aldermen
(Three to be Elected)
SCHOOL BOARD
District 1
Jeffrey A. “Jeff” Cavell (O), Crowley; Israel Syria (D) (i), Crowley.
District 2
Douglas J. “Doug” LaCombe (O) (i), Egan.
District 3
District 4
John Suire (R), Crowley.
District 5
David Lalande (R) (i), Rayne.
District 6
District 7
James “Boz” Higginbotham Jr. (O) (i).
District 8
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE
Ward 2
Joseph Wayne Doucet (D) (i), Branch.
Ward 3
Elton “Bee” Cormier (D) (i), Church Point.
Ward 4
Ward 5
Ward 7
CONSTABLE J.P.
Ward 2
James C. “June” Meche (D) (i), Branch.
Ward 3
Ferdie Miller (D) (i), Church Point.
Ward 4
Ward 5
Treg Myers (D) (i), Estherwood.
Ward 7
Suzellen Stroderd “Susie” Lopez (O) (i), Basile.
- Log in to post comments